ad

Can I avail tax benefit if I have a medical health insurance?

Can I avail tax benefit if I have a medical health insurance?

Are you sure you want to delete this answer?

Sorry, something has g

Can I avail tax benefit if I have a medical health insurance?        <p> Are you sure you want to delete this answer? </p>   <p>Sorry, something has g
Can I avail tax benefit if I have a medical health insurance?

Are you sure you want to delete this answer?

Sorry, something has gone wrong.

You can.



It is under section 80D of the Income Tax Act, 1961 that you get the benefit of the medical insurance premium paid for self and dependent family members.



To avail this benefit, it is mandatory that the same has been paid by banking mode and not by cash.



Further, there is a limit for deduction.



Maximum 20,000/- of the premium paid for any senior citizen parent or 15,000/- of the premium paid for any other member can be availed as deduction.



This limit is revised proposed by finance bill 2015, although the same has not yet been enacted.



For further help, contact: +91-9911515363

[email protected]



http://gntaxsol.blogspot.in/

Yes, you can avail tax benefit under Section 80D

If you have paid medical insurance premium by cheque, you can avail the tax benefits and also additional tax benefits to your parents.

مشاهده مطلب کامل در سایت منبع answers [dot] yahoo [dot] com/question/index?qid=20150302232742AAWroSV
ad

مطالب خواندنی

مطالب تصادفی

ad
0.299
×
Download